gold eagle

pfl_banner

THE POPULAR FRONT FOR THE LIBERATION OF CPSA
FIGHTING ON IN OUR 40th YEAR

FREEDOM! UNITY! SOCIALISM!
ONE CIVIL SERVICE UNION,
ONE GLORIOUS DESTINY!

REVOLUTION UNTIL VICTORY!

HOME

RECENT

JUDAS

CONFERENCE

MAGAZINES

OTHER STUFF

CONTACT US

BLACKPOOL CONFERENCE JULY 2003

TUESDAY communique

WEDNESDAY communique

YOU MUST ALL BE EXTRA GENEROUS TO PAY FOR THE PRINTING, COS WE'VE ONLY GOT 2 DAYS TO GET THE DOSH IN. COMMUNIQUES SHOULD BE ON THE WEB THE SAME DAY AS THEY COME OUT, PROVIDED THE STRING DOESN'T BECOME DETACHED FROM THE TIN CANS.

THOSE WISHING TO GIVE US STORIES WITH THE APPROPRIATE FEE WILL KNOW HOW TO FIND US.

WHILE AWAITING FURTHER INSTRUCTIONS, WHY NOT AMUSE YOURSELVES BY REMINISCING ABOUT THE BLACKPOOL OF 3 YEARS AGO. IT HASN'T CHANGED.

Here's the Election results which you can find in all sorts of other places on the internet these days. It would be unfair on our Conference readers to comment on them till next Tuesday. So You'll have to wait, chums. I'll just point out that our analysis of 7 seats minimum, 11 seats max for the Moderati and their followers was spot on (given the low turn-out of 14%). Judas says we should take up prediction for a living...

PRESIDENT

Number of ballot papers distributed: 263,568
Number of ballot papers returned: 38,987
Number of papers found to be invalid (blank/spoilt): 887
Thus, total number of valid papers to be counted: 38,100

Result (1 to elect):-

GODRICH, Janice (DWP Glasgow South) 23,081 ELECTED
PRIESTLEY, Les (IR Sheffield Revenue) 15,019


DEPUTY PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENTS

Number of ballot papers distributed: 263,568
Number of ballot papers returned: 38,987
Number of papers found to be invalid (blank/spoilt): 1,041 Thus, total number of valid papers to be counted: 37,946

Result (4 to elect):-

LIDDELL, Kathy (IR Liverpool Revenue) 21,958 ELECTED
BOND, Sue (Equal Opportunities Commission) 20,233 ELECTED
CAWKWELL, Stephen (DWP Hull & East Riding) 19,387 ELECTED
MORRIS, Glenys (LCD London Courts) 18,733 ELECTED
BINKS, Gwenda (IR London Westminster Valuations) 14,227
ABRAMS, Pauline (Foreign & Commonwealth Office SAB) 13,087
McGOWAN, John A (DWP Tayside) 12,723 CURRIE, Stuart (Scottish Executive Edinburgh Leith) 12,639
JONES, Kevin (KC) (MOD Leconfield) 5,816

NEC - TAXATION CONSTITUENCY

Number of ballot papers distributed: 72,963
Number of ballot papers returned: 12,480
Number of papers found to be invalid (blank/spoilt): 139
Thus, total number of valid papers to be counted: 12,341

Result (10 to elect):-

LIDDELL, Kathy (IR Liverpool Revenue) 6,201 ELECTED AS DP
BEAN, Dave (IR Leciester Revenue) 5,718 ELECTED
PRIESTLEY, Les (IR Sheffield Revenue) 5,318 ELECTED
COMER, Steve (C&E West of England) 5,179 ELECTED
BINKS, Gwenda (IR London Westminster Valuation) 4,930 ELECTED
CHORLTON, Christine Jadwiga (IR Manchester Taxes) 4,929 ELECTED
COLDBECK, Cath (IR Stockton) 4,882 ELECTED
TAYLOR, Graham (C&E HQ London) 4,780 ELECTED
WILDE, Jake (IR East Yorkshire & N.Lincs) 4,763 ELECTED
LICENSE, Neil (C&E Yorkshire & North Lincs) 4,682 ELECTED
RYAN, Steve (IR North Wales Network) 4,562
McLEAN, Richard (IR East Kilbride) 4,472
REID, Andy (IR Westminster Valuation) 3,998
SMITH, Jayne (IR South East Wales) 3,570
MASON, Dave (IR Washington Child Benefit) 3,545
HERBERT, Claudette (IR Cheltenham Network) 3,479 ELECTED *
FAHEY, Sean (IR Benton Park View) 3,471
ROWE, Mark Vincent (IR Manchester Taxes) 3,438
McQUAID, Austin (IR Northern Ireland) 3,023
THORPE, Tim (IR North Yorkshire) 2,848
BEAGRIE, Charly (IR Edinburgh (Taxes)) 2,799
JONES, Peter (IR South West Wales) 2,451
ROGAN, Dave (IR Bootle St Johns House) 2,359
MAGENNIS, Brian (IR Northern Ireland) 2,346
KURUP, Ravindra (IR Kingston Revenue) 2,116

* Elected in accordance with Appendix D, paragraph 10 of the PCS Rules.

NEC - GENERAL CONSTITUENCY

Number of ballot papers distributed: 190,605
Number of ballot papers returned: 27,045
Number of papers found to be invalid (blank/spoilt): 538
Thus, total number of valid papers to be counted: 26,507

Result (28 to elect):-

BOND, Sue (Equal Opportunities Commission) 14,054 ELECTED AS VP
YESILDALLI, Sevi (Met Police 4 Area South East) 13,894 ELECTED
FERGUSON, Mary (DWP Newcastle Central) 13,778 ELECTED
GODRICH, Janice (DWP Glasgow South) 13,674 ELECTED AS PRESIDENT
ALBERT, Ian (DWP Central) 13,513 ELECTED
CAWKWELL, Stephen (DWP Hull & East Riding) 13,407 ELECTED AS VP
BROWN, Alan (DWP Glasgow North) 13,285 ELECTED
LLOYD, Marion (DfES Sheffield) 13,227 ELECTED
BAUGH, Chris (Land Registry Lytham + Lancashire) 13,127 ELECTED
STEEPLES, Victoria (Office of Fair Trading) 13,066 ELECTED
BACON, Rod (DWP East Hampshire & I.O Wight) 13,021 ELECTED
BIOSAH, Roland (DWP Lambeth & Southwark) 12,880 ELECTED
BOWMAN, Bob (MOD Central London) 12,768 ELECTED
KELLY, Kevin (Land Registry Durham) 12,683 ELECTED
DENNIS, Alan (MOD Central London) 12,657 ELECTED
MORRIS, Glenys (LCD London Courts) 12,539 ELECTED AS VP
WILLIAMS, Rob (DWP Central London) 12,539 ELECTED
McINALLY, John (DWP Avon) 12,385 ELECTED
MASSEY, Carol (DETR London) 12,367 ELECTED
JOHN, Martin (DWP HQ Sheffield) 12,317 ELECTED
BAKER, Mark (DETR Bristol & South West) 12,261 ELECTED
MIDDLEMAN, Peter (CPS Merseyside) 12,207 ELECTED
MORRISON, Chris (Midlands IT) 12,122 ELECTED
MOLONEY, John (DETR London) 11,969 ELECTED
MEDHURST, John (DCMS HQ) 11,935 ELECTED
WILLIAMSON, Danny (Siemens Business Services Glasgow) 11,915 ELECTED
WINDER, Garry (LCD Court Service HQ) 11,785 ELECTED
WELCH, Lionel (Amey Comax) 11,681 ELECTED
ABRAMS, Pauline (FCO Foreign & Commonwealth Office SAB) 8,892 ELECTED
CAMPBELL, Moira (DWP Falkirk) 8,820 ELECTED
BAMBROUGH, Bev (National Assembly for Wales General) 8,642 ELECTED
HOLT, Diana (MOD RAF Cranwell) 8,573 ELECTED
GALLIGAN, Christine (DWP Manchester) 8,459
McBRIDE, David (DWP Forth Valley & Dunbarton) 8,208
BUCHANAN, Tony (DWP Glasgow Benefit Centre) 8,207
HART, Merrick (English Heritage) 8,094
CURRIE, Stuart (Scottish Executive Edinburgh Leith) 8,025
BOWERS, Robert (MOD National Pay & Personnel Agency) 8,022
CAMPBELL-NIMMO, Alan (DWP Falkirk) 7,928
McINTYRE, Donny (DWP Edinburgh, Lothian & Borders) 7,878
BOOTH, Michael (LCD N E Circuit - Leeds) 7,838
McGOWAN, John A (DWP Tayside) 7,836
GALLIGAN, Peter (DWP Manchester) 7,814
MARSH, Andrea Mary (Ordnance Survey) 7,780
MOSS, Colin (Foreign & Commonwealth Office SAB) 7,615
CAMERON, Iain (Registers of Scotland) 7,569
WELCH, David (DWP Ayrshire, Dumfries & Galloway) 7,545
ROBERTS, Lisa (DVLA Swansea) 7,300
SWINDLEHURST, Jan (MOD Salisbury Plain North) 7,214
HARKINS, Bernard James (Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal's Office) 6,939
WHITTON, George (Scottish Executive Central) 6,874
CRIMMEN, Danny (DTI 1 Victoria Street) 6,804
MURPHY, Mark (ADP Chessington) 6,737
MURRAY, John (Met Police 3' Area Outer) 6,703
WARD, John (DTI Trade Policy Branch) 6,532
REYNOLDS, James (DTI Trade Policy Branch) 6,395
MATTHEWS, Elaine (MOD Catterick) 4,656
ROBERTS, Peter (Home Office Croydon & Outstations) 4,150
PRINCE, David (DWP West Kent) 4,138
SMITH, June (MOD Aldershot & District) 3,926
MILWARD, Nora (DTI GO North West) 3,780
START, Tom (MOD Borden) 3,701
ETHERIDGE, Kevin (DTI Patent Office) 3,669
HASKINGS, James (DfES Central London) 3,425
HUDSON-PEAT, John (F.C.O Executive, Specialist & Support) 2,483

Barrabas